1956 Dutch general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1956 Dutch general election
Netherlands
← 1952 13 June 1956 1959 →

All 150 seats in the House of Representatives
76 seats needed for a majority
Turnout95.5% (Increase 0.5 pp)
Party Leader % Seats +/–
PvdA Willem Drees 32.7% 50 +20
KVP Carl Romme 31.7% 49 +19
ARP Jelle Zijlstra 9.9% 15 +3
VVD Pieter Oud 8.8% 13 +4
CHU Hendrik Tilanus 8.4% 13 +4
CPN Paul de Groot 4.7% 7 +1
SGP Pieter Zandt 2.3% 3 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
TK Samenstelling 1956.jpg
Seats
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Drees, W. - SFA002019221.jpg Willem Drees
PvdA
Willem Drees
PvdA
Drees, W. - SFA002019221.jpg

General elections were held in the Netherlands on 13 June 1956.[1] For the first time, the Labour Party (PvdA) emerged as the largest party, winning 50 of the 150 seats in the House of Representatives.[2]

The elections led to the continuation of the four-party coalition government, consisting of the PvdA, Catholic People's Party, Anti-Revolutionary Party and Christian Historical Union.

Electoral system[edit]

Prior to the elections the number of seats in the House of Representatives was raised from 100 to 150.[3] This meant that the electoral threshold was reduced from 1% to 0.67%.[3]

Results[edit]

1956 Dutch General Election.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Labour Party1,872,20132.6950+20
Catholic People's Party1,815,28831.6949+19
Anti-Revolutionary Party567,5299.9115+3
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy502,5308.7713+4
Christian Historical Union482,9158.4313+4
Communist Party of the Netherlands272,0504.757+1
Reformed Political Party129,5152.263+1
Reformed Political League37,2080.6500
National Union28,9600.510New
National Opposition Union19,5030.340New
Total5,727,699100.00150+50
Valid votes5,727,69997.90
Invalid/blank votes122,6262.10
Total votes5,850,325100.00
Registered voters/turnout6,122,73295.55
Source: Kiesraad
Popular Vote
PvdA
32.69%
KVP
31.69%
ARP
9.91%
VVD
8.77%
CHU
8.43%
CPN
4.75%
SGP
2.26%
GPV
0.65%
Other
0.85%

References[edit]

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1396 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1413
  3. ^ a b Nohlen & Stöver, p1385